Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107584, Saturday 20 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais, France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by FLAK over target (Dieppe, France), attempted return to base but crashed on beach outside of Calais, France.
Armorer/Gunner CLEO STONECIPHER successfully bailed out just prior to crash and taken prisoner of war.
Pilot DONALD STUEWER, bombardier ALBERT PRUITT, Radio Operator FRANK BILLINGS, Engineer JOHN CHROMY killed on impact.
German military recovered and buried crew on beach. Pilot STUEWER remains found on beach 1945, returned to USA 1949.
PRUITT, BILLINGS, and CHROMY not recovered and remain missing

Sources:

- JF Baugher
source: MACR5090 and Individual Deceased Personnel Files of 4 KIA crew members