Accident CANT 22 I-ALFA, Thursday 20 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1936
Time:
Type:CANT 22
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-ALFA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rovigno (Istria) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Triest
Destination airport:Zadar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane hit the statue of S.Eufemia on the top of the church bell-tower in fog.The aircraft lost control and crashed into the sea. The Captain and one passenger died. Other four crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
21-02-1936

Images:

It is an old postcard probably of the late '20s. i don't think there's any copyright.