This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | J,J. Jimmink |
| Registration: | PH-ALG |
| MSN: | A598 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | De Kooy, Den Helder, Netherlands (EKHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered in the UK as G-AEAF (C of R 6631) on 18.1.36 to Light Aircraft Ltd., Park Lane, London W.1 (aircraft based at London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex). Registrtion G-AEAF cancelled 16.6.36 upon "Change of Owner of Aircraft". Sold to the Netherlands, and re-registered PH-ALG (C of R 186) to NV Nederlandsche Vliegtuigenfabriek, Amsterdam/Schiphol.
Transfer to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool later in 1936 did not take place, as the aircraft was found to be unsuitable. Sold on and re-registered on 14.2.39 to J.J. Jimmink, Callantsoog (aircraft based at De Kooy Airprt, Den Helder).
Written off 10.5.40: Destroyed during German bombing raid at De Kooy Airport, Den Helder, Netherlands. Registration PH-ALG formally cancelled 14.2.42
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf 5.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 