Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1675, Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:277 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1675
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broomfield Farm, Ifield Rd, Meopham Green, Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1675, 277 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 May 1943 when Stalled at low altitude at Broomfield Farm, Ifield Rd, Meopham Green, Gravesend, Kent on ferry flight after engine failure. Aircraft was being ferried from RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex to RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire

No. 277 Squadron RAF was a Royal Air Force Squadron formed as an air-sea rescue unit in World War II. It operated Boulton Paul Defiants in the ASR role from May 1942 to May 1943. The squadron formed at Stapleford Tawney on 22 December 1941 equipped with the Westland Lysander and Supermarine Walrus. Boulton Paul Defiants and Supermarine Spitfires were then supplied for spotting downed aircrew in the English Channel.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p.9)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._277_Squadron_RAF
3. https://uk.pickyourown.farm/farm/broomfield-farm-17307/