Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107679, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Holland Sep 23, 1944 during raid on Venlo Marshalling Yard. MACR 9735
My father, and all crew were lost! That day. My father was Wayne L. Martin, his pilot was Lt? Carson m Carrington.

Sources:

Roger C. Martin son of Wayne L. Martin one of the crew that was lost the date, and place above!