Accident Martin B-26C-T Marauder N1502, Wednesday 1 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1959
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-T Marauder
Owner/operator:Continental Can Co.
Registration: N1502
MSN: 8904/4579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago/Midway, IL (16:30)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, all ten aboard (two crew and eight top executive of company) being killed. Came out of overcast sky at high speed and impacted a wet field. (ex USAAF 42-107640)

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Toledo Blade 2 July 1959, p1