Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107613, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107613
MSN: YU-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, no further details. Pilot Rufus N. Wilson died 3 days later. All crew survived after German Captivity.

Sources:

- JF Baugher, William N. Wilson