This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1944 |
| Time: | * |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-107776 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Unknown * -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff, no further details.
Baugher also has this one as going to French AF and badly damaged by Italian (ANR) fighters Jul 11, 1944 near Piacenza, Italy but landed safely.
Sources:
- JF Baugher