Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55X I-DINI, Saturday 1 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1933
Time:13:00
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55X
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-DINI
MSN: 45163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orbetello
Destination airport:Schellingwoude
Narrative:
The seaplane struck a dam while landing after record breaking flight, then capsized killing Sgt. Quintavalle.Was one of 25 seaplanes on its way to the USA under the command of General Balbo.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
02-07-1933

Location

Media: