Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102 FM12.., Friday 9 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1973
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM12..
MSN: 1..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RMAF Alor Setar, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when four Bulldog performing aerobatics during air-display. Pilot (27) and six spectators killed and four injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 10 March 1973, p1/13 March 1973, p7