Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Fiat A-22R Cabina I-CITO, Thursday 25 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1933
Time:11:30
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Fiat A-22R Cabina
Owner/operator:Società Anonima di Navigazione Aerea (SANA)
Registration: I-CITO
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ètang de Berre -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berre
Destination airport:Genova
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Op by Ital Balbo. Radio-operator and female US passenger died. Four crew and two passengers.

Sources:

La Stampa 26 May 1933, p9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-6.html