Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107844, Saturday 9 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clastres -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
42-107844 TQ-T "Enema Patrol":
On the 9th of December, 1944, "Enema Patrol" was coming in to land at the eastern runway of A-71, in Clastres, France. She was landing with 16x 250lb bombs, as her group had been recalled from striking Lebach due to fog obscuring the target. Visibility was low, and the rookie pilot came in too slow with the extra weight. Due to this, his own prop wash caused him to crash, which resulted in a flaming wreck about 60 yards short of the runway. The crew was still alive. Firefighters, medics, military police, and volunteers rushed to the scene of the crash, and succeeded in pulling two crewmen from the flaming bomber and putting them in the waiting ambulance. As a firefighter was suiting up into an asbestos suit to go into the burning bomber to rescue the remaining crew, the bombs detonated, killing 27 men. Every crewmember and all but two rescuers were killed. She had completed 49 missions by this point.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4430
- Logan Gardner

Images:

Photo taken at the A-71 Airfield in Clastres, France, on December 9th, 1944.