Accident Piaggio/Dornier Do J Wal Jupiter IV Cabina I-AZDL, Thursday 3 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1932
Time:
Type:Piaggio/Dornier Do J Wal Jupiter IV Cabina
Owner/operator:Società Anonima di Navigazione Aerea (SANA)
Registration: I-AZDL
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syracuse, Italy
Destination airport:Tripoli, Libya via Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float plane ditched into the sea a few minutes after its departure from Syracuse's Harbor due to engine trouble. The "eighteen" occupants rescued by passing ship. Airplane lost during the tow.

Sources:

"Recovered Mail" by Henri Nierinck
No newspaper enty found