Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102 M25-06, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M25-06
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pendang, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training area about 32 km from RMAF Alor Setar, killing instructor and student.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 September 1995, p25
Scramble