Accident Sikorsky S-70A-.. J-1..., Thursday 11 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-..
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration: J-1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lice-Diyarbakir -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off, tail stuck to the high voltage lines. Pilot tried emergency landing on a road but the helicopter crashed into a field. Eight injured.

Sources:

http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/id/25389385