Incident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina I-AZDH, Tuesday 10 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1930
Time:
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina
Owner/operator:Aero Espresso Italiana (AEI)
Registration: I-AZDH
MSN: 085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitylene -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul, Turkey
Destination airport:Athens, Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire during engine start in Mitylene harbour, Lesbos. Nobody was hurt. The hydroplane destroyed completely.

Sources:

Vincent Prange, "Aero Espresso Italiana S.A."
Athenian Newspaper "ΑΚΡΟΠΟΛΙΣ", 12-JUN-1930, pg 7 [Library of the Hellenic Parliament : http://srv-web1.parliament.gr/display_doc.asp?item=40473&seg=65594 ]
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-.html