Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55P I-TACO, Wednesday 20 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1929
Time:10:30
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55P
Owner/operator:Società Aerea Mediterranea (SAM)
Registration: I-TACO
MSN: 10519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terranova Pausania, Olbia, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari
Destination airport:Ostia (Rome), via Terranova Pausania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flying boat crashed at Terranova Pausania (Olbia). The accident reportedly was due to an optical phenomenon given by the absolute calm water that caused an erroneous altitude assessment by the pilots.
It was the first fatal accident of the Italian commercial aviation.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-.html
Passeggeri in carlinga! /Elettrio Corda, Ed. Archivio Fotografico Sardo, 1986 pag. 26

Images:

Photo from "Passeggeri in carlinga" by Elettrio Corda, Ed. Archivio Fotografico Sardo, Pag. 40