Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17777, Thursday 12 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Saussey near Les Pieux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft of 319 BG 439 BS 15 AF was lost in clouds and shot down by 4./JG 2 pilot at Le Sesssey near Les Pieux. The entire crew perished. Pilot 1/Lt William Alfred Bloom Jr., 2nd Pilot 1/Lt Ray W. Henslee, 1/Lt James R. Howell, Sgt Arnold Frederick Bettge, T/Sgt Carroll F. Salter and two passengers Lt.Col. Alvord Rutherford with 2/Lt. Arthur K. Perry Jr. were all killed. 12.11.42 Uffz. Peter Fasshauer (2.) of 4./JG 2 Marauder 2 km. S.W. Helleville: 200-300 m. at 16.15 (Film C. 2035/II Anerk: Nr.204), 12.11.42 Ofw. Kurt Goltzsch (12.) of 4./JG 2 Marauder 1 km. S.E. Les Pieux: 200-300 m. at 16.17 (Film C. 2035/II Anerk: Nr.205).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=lespieux-b26&type=dm&valeur=20090312&lang=fr