Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II M29-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150102

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1995
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M29-14
MSN: R1390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tanjung Piandang, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RMAF Butterworth 12 Sqn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on night interception training. Pilot Mejar Lai Yit Fuen (33) missing. Body found by fishermen 3 JUN.

Sources:

New Straits Times 1 June 1995, p1+2/4 June 1995, p18