Incident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT462, Monday 3 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (FAA RN)
Registration: XT462
MSN: WA/284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Culdrose, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Main rotor blades detached during engine runs, severing the tail boom and helicopter rolled onto its side.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm