This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7492 |
| MSN: | 26397/1055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Prague - Vaclav Havel (Ruzyne) Airport - LKPR -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LKPR |
| Destination airport: | RKSI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-400, registered HL7492, sustained minor damage following a birdstrike at Prague - Vaclav Havel (Ruzyne) (PRG / LKPR) airport.
The aircraft safely landed back and nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://technet.idnes.cz/ptak-korean-airline-boeingu-747-400-v-motoru-letadla-f6i-/tec_technika.aspx?c=A121004_170042_tec_technika_vse http://www.planes.cz/cs/mov-PRG?mov_date=2012-10-01 