Hard landing Accident Sikorsky S-55B N443FD, Friday 12 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Sparta Rotors
Registration: N443FD
MSN: 55-1046
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:Wright R1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:716 Kitchawan Rd, Yorktown -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newton, NJ (3N5)
Destination airport:Stratford, CT (JSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot heard an unusual noise and, after circling while attempting to determine the source of the noise, he elected to perform a precautionary landing to a nearby farm field. During the approach to land with a quartering tailwind, the pilot used the collective to arrest the descent rate; however, after having used the full travel of the collective with no appreciable reduction in the descent rate, the helicopter landed in the soft ground, all four landing gear sank, and the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. A nearby weather recording station recorded the wind about the time of the accident as being from the north-northwest at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. According to the pilot, the helicopter was moving forward at a speed of about 10 knots at touchdown. Considering the tailwind and the helicopter's low airspeed, it is likely that the airspeed slowed to the point where the helicopter lost translational lift and began to settle with power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a downwind precautionary landing and the helicopter’s resultant settling with power and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location