| Date: | Saturday 6 October 2012 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2780X |
| MSN: | 18051580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Maries, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston, ID (LWS) |
| Destination airport: | St Maries, ID (S72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while descending the airplane from cruise flight toward his destination airport, the engine began to make unusual sounds and then lost total power. Despite the pilot’s attempts, the engine would not restart, so he initiated a forced landing to a nearby dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions were not conducive to the formation of carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location