| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N513WK |
| MSN: | 25263 |
| Engine model: | MID-WEST AE50R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waimea-Kohala Airport, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU) |
| Destination airport: | Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on the day of the accident the weather was marginal, with low clouds and shifting wind. He took off in the motorized glider and then stowed the engine. About 1 mile northwest of the airport, the pilot realized that the wind was not conducive to convective activity, and the glider started to descend. The pilot turned back toward the airport and extended the engine/propeller to restart the engine; however, the engine would not start. The pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and lowered the landing gear. As the pilot was turning from the downwind to the base leg of the traffic pattern, the left wing of the glider stalled; the glider subsequently impacted the ground and cart-wheeled before coming to a rest in a field. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he believed the accident occurred because "everything happened so fast,” and he was unable to use a checklist.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the glider after it encountered atmospheric conditions while maneuvering where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in a stall and impact with terrain during the subsequent approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location