Accident Rans S-6-116 Coyote II G-BUWK, Wednesday 10 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-116 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUWK
MSN: PFA 204A-124
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoath Maypole Airfield, Herne Bay, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoath Maypole Airfield, Herne Bay, Kent (EGHB)
Destination airport:Hoath Maypole Airfield, Herne Bay, Kent (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Per the summary of the official AAIB report into this accident: "The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft crashing when it became entangled with an electric fence during a go-around."

According to local newspaper reports at the time: "An aircraft overshot the runway at Hoath Maypole Airfield - EGHB, UK and suffered substantial damages. The aircraft ended up with damaged landing gear and a crumpled body. The female pilot escaped uninjured"

The official AAIB report into he accident states:

"The pilot had several years’ experience operating from the grass airstrip, which was 650 metres long, 20 metres wide and orientated 02/20. To the north-west of the strip was pasture for horses, separated from it by a combination of plain and electric fencing.

The weather was fine, with a surface wind from east-south-east to south-east at 5 to 8 knots and the windsock indicated that the wind was across the strip. The pilot elected to land in a northerly direction, which had a slight up slope. The final approach was flown with one stage of flap, at 65 knots.

As the pilot commenced the flare, the right wing lifted and she lost sight of the airstrip, so decided to go-around. The pilot lowered the nose attitude slightly and selected full power, but the aircraft made contact with the wire of the electric fence, rocking violently and yawing to the left before crashing in the adjacent pasture. It came to rest upright in a nose-low attitude, pointing back towards the airstrip, and the pilot vacated it uninjured.

Horses in the pasture appeared unconcerned. The pilot reported that, although she had flown nearly 150 hours in this aircraft type, the handling of G-BUWK differed somewhat from her own aircraft, requiring lighter control inputs, and she thought this may have influenced events after the wing lifted. The pilot would have been unable to prevent the accident once the aircraft had became entangled with the electric fence, which included stranded polypropylene rope of considerable strength".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB accident report "Damage to fuselage, engine mount, propeller and landing gear. Damage to electric fencing".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303ba40f0b61342000b1b/Rans_S6-116_Coyote_II_G-BUWK_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121203074113/http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kentonline/news/2012/october/10/plane_crash.aspx
4. http://www.i4u.com/2012/10/london/escape-crash-times-unharmed-four-plane-bay-published-after-people-herne-hoath
5. https://www.kentlive.news/Pilot-s-lucky-escape-airfield-runway-scare/story-17124499-detail/story.html