Incident Boeing 757-204 G-LSAM, Saturday 13 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-LSAM
MSN: 26966/520
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Faro -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Destination airport:Manchester
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B757 was enroute, when Captain found anomaly and after informing passengers, diverted to Faro Airport, Portugal, for an emergency landing.
The plane remained in the Airport to find what was wrong. Passergers destiny unknown

Sources:

http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=2826934&seccao=Sul&success=1