Accident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros 2119, Saturday 13 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khan el-Asal, 10 km west of Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Syrian insurgents claim they have shot down an Air Force L-39 jet which was supposedly bombing targets around Aleppo.
According to France24, the rebels likely used 23 mm anti-aircraft guns to shoot this plane down.
Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wjgORZWgMi8
http://www.france24.com/en/20121013-rebels-down-fighter-jet-near-aleppo-syrian-observatory-human-rights?
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: