Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34763, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Quittebeuf and Le Neubourg -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw 190 between Quittebeuf and Le Neubourg, France during raid on Saint-Andre-de-l'Eure, France.
MACR 1499 and 1046. 6 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher