Accident Martin B-26C-5-MO Marauder 41-34703, Thursday 26 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-5-MO Marauder
Owner/operator:323rd BGp /454th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-34703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Downs, north of Kingston Buci, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Destination airport:RAF Shoreham, West Sussex
Narrative:
Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34703/'RJ-C' named "Unbearable" was based at Earls Colne with 323rd BG, 454th BS USAAF. On 26 August 1943 it attempted to make an emergency landing at Shoreham Airfield but it overshot and crashed on the Downs to the north of Kingston Buci. Fortunately there were no injuries amongst its crew but the Marauder was damaged beyond repair and was struck off charge.

Kingston by Sea, also known as Kingston Buci, Kingston Bucii or simply Kingston, is a small area in the Adur district of West Sussex, England.

Sources:

1. Shoreham Airport: An Illustrated History By Peter C. Brown
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/B-26-Marauder/B-26/pages/41-34703-B-26C-Marauder-8AF-323BG454BS-RJC-Unbearable-01.html
3. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-26
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_by_Sea