Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150148

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Tyrrhenian Sea, 104 km E of Arbatax, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with B-26B 41-31591 Nov 26, 1943 and crashed into Tyrrhenian Sea 104 km E of Arbatax, Sardinia. MACR 1405. 6 KiA plus 7 in 41-31591.

Sources:

- JF Baugher