Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-31591, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-31591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Tyrrhenian Sea, 104 km E of Arbatax, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with B-26B 41-34867 Nov 26, 1943 and crashed into Tyrrhenian Sea 104 km E of Arbatax, Sardinia. MACR 1405. 7 KiA plus 6 in 41-34867.

Sources:

- JF Baugher