Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34856, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Abbeville, France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Station #485
Destination airport:AAF Station #485
Narrative:
Flak damaged but last sighted under control in steep descent. Disappeared into cloud cover. Presumed destroyed.

Sources:

National Archives Missing Air Crew Report. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/90922249