Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150153

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea, 50 km NW of Stromboli -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Bf 109G-6 of JG 53/II and ditched into Tyrrhenian Sea, 50 km NW of Stromboli.
MACR 345. 6 KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher