Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34987, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Manche/English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in English Channel following AAA hit. MACR 755. 4 KiA, 2 crew rescued by RAF rescue launch.

Sources:

- JF Baugher