Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34982, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 41-34982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djedeida AB -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DBR with USAAF B-26 conversion unit of French AF when the copilot raised the undercarriage by mistake while taxiing and ended up in a ditch.

Sources:

AAIR (TAC)