Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34971, Sunday 22 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brionne, 1 km NE -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw 190A flown by Uffz Ludwig Schollenberger. MACR 375. 2 KiA, 4 POW. Correction: 2 KIA but of the remaining crew members 2 were instantly POWs and Callahan and Lindsay were evades (with the aid of the French Underground). Callahan was later caught by the Germans when entering Spain by train (when shaking down the train) and Lt Lindsay successfully evaded and returned to England in February 1944.

TSgt Burdick also successfully evaded pasture with the aid of the French Underground.

Sources:

- JF Baugher. Daniel A Lindsay