This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 552nd BSqn / 386th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-34954 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Great Dunmow /AAF Sta.164, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Great Dunmow /AAF Sta.164 Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Great Dunmow/ AAF Sta.164 Essex |
Narrative:Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder 41-34954 "RG-D" named "Dottie" of 552nd BS, 386th BG, 9th AF, USAAF. Written off (destroyed) when Crash landed at RAF Great Dunmow, Essex,(USAAF Station 164) UK 26 November 1943, no further details.
Sources:
1.
https://www.fold3.com/image/32183285?ann=6f07b080-448c-11e0-6860-2e103d020657 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html 3.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/B-26-Marauder/B-26-Photos/pages/USAAF-41-34954-B-26C-Marauder-9AF-99BW-386BG552BS-RG-Q-Dottie-01.html 4.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/B-26-Marauder/B-26-Photos/pages/USAAF-41-34954-B-26C-Marauder-386BG552BS-RG-Q-Dottie-01.html 5.
http://www.b26.com/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Great_Dunmow#386th_Bombardment_Group_.28Medium.29 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/552d_Fighter-Bomber_Squadron#Stations 