This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 386th BGp /553rd BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-34949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Boxted, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boxted, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boxted, Essex |
Narrative:B-26C-15-MO 41-34949 [AN:H] was assigned to the 386th BG/553rd BS, 9th AF, USAAF at Boxted, UK. On 8-Sep-43 the aircraft, piloted by Lt. Robert Saltsman, made a wheels-up landing at Boxted upon return from a mission to bomb the German airfield at Lille/Vendeville, France on September 8, 1943. The aircraft was Damaged Beyond Repair (DBR) and salvaged. All 6 crewmen were OK and Returned to Duty (RTD).
Sources:
1.
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19532 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html 