This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | al-Annad air base in the southern province of Lahj -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | al-Annad air base |
| Destination airport: | al-Annad air base |
Narrative:The MiG-21 aircraft crashed Monday inside al-Annad air base in the southern province of Lahj due to technical failure.
It said the jet's pilot, Col. Atiq al-Akhali, was killed and a trainee was injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.heraldonline.com/2012/10/15/4336872/yemen-russian-jetfighter-crashes.html]