Serious incident Boeing 737-33A PK-CJT, Saturday 13 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CJT
MSN: 24791/1984
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Padang-Tabing AFB (WIMG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Destination airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIPT)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300 aircraft, was being operated by Sriwijaya Air on a scheduled passenger flight SJ021 from Medan-Polonia International Airport to Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (WIPT).
The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight was the first flight on that day. The flight from departure until commencing for approach was un-eventful and mostly was in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC).
The pilot requested runway 33 for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach which was approved by Minang Approach. On descend the pilots conducted the approach briefing for the ILS runway 33 approach according to the Instrument Approach Procedure (IAP) chart.
When the flight had established to the localizer, the PIC saw a runway at approximately 10° on the right, the pilot then reported to Minang Approach that the runway was in sight and was instructed to contact Minangkabau Tower controller. The pilot intended to make a visual approach and disconnected the autopilot then flew manually toward that runway. When conducting the visual approach, the pilot assumed that the localizer was incorrect as the runway was on the right side. The pilot continued the approach with landing gear down and flap 40. The PIC also realized that the rate of descent was about 1,700 feet per minute.
After landing, the pilot reported to Minang tower that they had landed at Tabing Airfield. The passengers were completely disembarked safely.

Contributing Factors:
- The unclear significant information in the copy (black and white) of the ILS approach chart might have missed by the pilot and might reduce the pilot awareness to the adjacent airport with similar runway direction and dimension.
- The previous experience of false VOR might have made the approach was continued in an un-stabilized approach condition.
- The information of incorrect runway was not provided during the abnormal approach as it was not observed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-19944402
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dephub.go.id/read/berita/direktorat-jenderal-perhubungan-udara/15022]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2007 PK-KKM AdamAir 0 Bengkulu-Fatmawati Soekarno Airport (BKS/WIGG) min

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSC