| Date: | Monday 12 August 1991 |
| Time: | 10:23 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER |
| Owner/operator: | Thai |
| Registration: | HS-TMC |
| MSN: | 48319/438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday 12 August 1991, at 1023 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST), a McDonnell Douglas DC-10 Series 30ER aircraft (DC-10) operated by Thai Airways International was landing on runway 34 at Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport. The DC-10 was carrying 185 persons. At the same time, an Airbus A320-211 aircraft (A320), operated by Ansett Australia was on a short final approach for landing on runway 25. The A320 was carrying 110 persons.
Runways 34 and 25 intersect, and Simultaneous Runway Operations (SIMOPS) were in progress.
Landing instructions to the crew of the DC-10 included a requirement for the aircraft to be held short of the intersection of runways 34 and 25.
A Qantas Airways Boeing B747 aircraft was holding on taxiway Victor (u2018V'), north of runway 25 and west of runway 34, awaiting the landing of the A320 and a subsequent clearance to cross runway 07/25. The B747 was carrying 372 persons.
While observing the DC-10's landing roll, the captain of the A320 judged that the DC-10 might not stop before the intersection of the runways. He elected to initiate a go-around from a low height above the runway.
Under heavy braking, the DC-10 slowed to about 2 kts ground speed, at which time the nose of the aircraft was approximately level with the edge of runway 07/25.
During the go-around executed by the crew of the A320, that aircraft passed above the DC-10 on its left and the B747 on the right of its flight path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/AAIR/aair199100052.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 2008 |
N621AX |
Omni Air International, opf USAF |
0 |
Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location