This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 October 2012 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Coolridge Pty Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-XGE |
| MSN: | 36404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bangholme, E of Chelsea -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMFD |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a HK 36 R Super Dimona flipped over during an emergency landing in a field at Bangholme. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in the grass field, because the engine of the motorglider failed.
The pilot and his son (13 years old) walked away with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/father-and-son-survive-bangholme-glider-crash-20121014-27kr5.html#ixzz29JjwOfCB https://dandenong.starcommunity.com.au/story/397233/bangholme-glider-crash-drama-as-pair-walk-away/ 