| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2008 |
| Time: | 19:15 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 |
| Owner/operator: | BHS Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PP-MUM |
| MSN: | 2570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Campos dos Goytacazes, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | P-18 oil platform |
| Destination airport: | Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA/SBME) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter took off from Petrobras P-18 oil platform, accelerated to 76kts and turned to the left unnoticed by the crew due spatial disorientation. The autopilot was engage in speed mode set for 57kts and the helicopter slowed. It entered vortex ring sate and entered the sea 300m from the installation.
The tail boom broke off and the aircraft flotation system was damaged by the impact. The aircraft remained afloat, supported by its rear left float in 3-4m waves, partially submerged for an hour. One pilot and 4 pax died. Two pax seriously injured. The installation emergency response plan did not address a helicopter accident in the sea adjacent.
Extensive recommendations made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FolhaOnline Newspaper
http://paraserpiloto.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/pp-mum.pdf 