This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 2012 |
| Time: | 09:47 LT |
| Type: | BAe Hawk 209 |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | TT-0212 |
| MSN: | S015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siak Hulu District, Kampar Regency, Riau -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The British- made plane made a maneuver and crashed into the suburbs of Pandau Permai in Siak Hulu District, three kilometers from the Pekanbaru-Roesmin Nurjadin Air Force Base. An explosion was heard shortly before the plane plummeted into the ground. Pilot ejected and survived the crash.
Sources:
The Straits Times 18 October 2012, p18
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-2064195/5-kecelakaan-pesawat-tni-au https://kaltim.tribunnews.com/index.php/2012/10/16/pesawat-tni-au-jatuh-di-riau https://www.beritasatu.com/news/77867/pesawat-tempur-tni-au-jatuh-di-pekanbaru https://www.goriau.com/berita/baca/pesawat-tempur-yang-jatuh-dievakuasi-ke-lanud-pekanbaru.html 