Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150228

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04206
MSN: 11110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muravlyanka, Kimovsk Region, Tula Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunkovo, Moscow region (UUMR)
Destination airport:Plyaz, Voronez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on field. Pilot was killed.
CAUSE: Loss of control in flight in day IMC. Abrupt inputs to controls, loss of RPM and disintegration of aircraft in flight.

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/society/16/10/2012/5703fe209a7947fcbd4417a5
http://lifenews.ru/news/103833 (with photo)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/r-44_ra-04206.html