Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150241

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maarat AL Numan -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was struck by a rocket MANPADS "Strela-2", lost control and exploded in the air.

Sources:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/middleeast/syria/9615306/Syrian-rebels-shoot-down-helicopter-in-Idlib.html (video with moment of explosion)
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html