Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35014, Wednesday 7 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35014
MSN: 35.014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eliantorp, S of Finspång -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 (ESCK)
Destination airport:F13 (ESCK)
Narrative:
Collided with 35002 near Doverstorp while filming. Equipped with fin mounted camera. Pilot Sture Herrmann killed. Code: F13-14.

Sources:

Drakenboken
Scramble