Mid-air collision Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35002, Wednesday 7 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35002
MSN: 35.002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eliantorp, S of Finspång -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 (ESCK)
Destination airport:F13 (ESCK)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with 35014 near Doverstorp. Came to rest on a railway. Collided during making a film for SwAF. Code: FC 01.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5197
Drakenboken