This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5E Tiger II |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sana'a -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Daylami airbase |
Narrative:During landing at an airbase Daylami jet skidded off the runway, collapsed and caught fire. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Yemenrev.html AFM July 2001, p88 (date 18 April, after take-off)