This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | WA216 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA216, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: delivered 4/10/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/10/1952 when the aircraft's brakes failed on landing at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The pilot, therefore, deliberately raised the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop, which caused severe damage to the underside of the aircraft.
Although the aircraft was wrecked (Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 4/11/1952 as "beyond economic repair") the pilot walked away from the accident uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 305
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 